NY 802234 OCTOBER 14, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 802234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Mr. John E. Brady Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, California 90809-0099 RE: The tariff classification of the Opticontrol System from Switzerland Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated August 2, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Opticontrol System is an electronic signature control device. Opticontrol recognizes the printed image on signatures of many products such as telephone directories, computer manuals, dictionaries, magazines and catalogs. The Opticontrol can be installed on gatherers, saddle stitchers and endpapering machines to insure immediate identification of incorrectly loaded sections. According to you letter, the Opticontrol is a quality control add-on device. It does not control the speed of the machinery. Its primary purpose is to ensure that the correct material is being processed by the base system and, if not, to alert the system operator. There are no optical elements incorporated in this device. The applicable subheading for the Opticontrol will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport