NY 802217 October 14, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N5:354 802217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.92.6420 Ms. Diane Stehl Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Niles, IL 60714-4587 RE: The tariff classification of leather and textile gloves from China and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Stehl: In your letter dated September 12, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two gloves, they will be sold together with a tag that reads "Special Bonus Pack", the style number for this pack will be, W413S/M/L, (small, medium or large). The first item is a woman's lined work glove. The glove features a leather palm-side including the fingers and entire thumb. The back of the hand is made of 100% woven cotton and features leather reinforcement over the finger tips and the knuckles. The glove has a cotton cuff and no fourchettes. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palm and fingers. The second glove is an unlined 100% cotton knit jersey glove. The cut and sewn glove features an applied knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the leather glove will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cotton knit glove will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes, jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. The cotton glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa restrictions and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport