NY 802209 October 12. 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 8022009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.20.6080 Mr. Chuck Richmond Carnfeldt America, inc. 1005 Madison Avenue P.O. Box 3887 Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0387 RE: The tariff classification of Carnfeldt On-Line Processors from Denmark Dear Mr. Richmond: In your letter dated September 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Carnfeldt on-line film processors are used in the printing and graphic arts industry. In most cases, the format or composition of the film is created on a computer monitor screen. Usually the image from the monitor is placed onto film by a laser imager (laser imagesetter) which produces an exposed piece of film. The exposed film is processed (developed) by the on-line processor. The finished film is then used to prepare the plate or cylinder for the printing press in order to mass produce the image. The on-line processors produced by Carnfeldt for use with specific models of phototype-setters are the ML 1/43 on-line Dolev 200, M/L 1/71 on-line Dolev 400, M/L 1/91 on-line Dolev 800, ML 1/71 on-line Purup Maestro, ML 1/43 on-line Varityper 5300, OLP 500 on-line Linotronic 530, and the OLP 500 on-line Bidco. The applicable subheading for the Carnfeldt on-line film processors will be 9010.20.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport