NY 802203 September 29, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 802203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Harold Dichter Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc. 99 Hudson Street New York, NY 10013-2896 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying bag from China. Dear Mr. Dichter: In your letter dated September 7, 1994, on behalf of Mespo Umbrellas, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a nylon carrying bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a nylon carrying bag for a portable propane barbecue which is easily removed or affixed to a boat rail. The bag is used to carry the barbecue as well as to protect it. The item is secured by means of a top drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport