NY 802197 September 29, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 802197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Marla O'Dell Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. O'Dell: In your letter dated September 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three boxes, item number WV35081/W, made of 100 percent cotton crocheted knit fabric. The articles will be either an oval, heart or square shaped. The boxes have two parts a lower section and a detached lid. The interior of the boxes contain no compartments. The boxes come as a set of 3. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport