NY 802163 October 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 802163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040 Mr. Eric D. Smithweiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven linen shirt from various countries. Dear Mr. Smithweiss: In your letter dated September 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mast Industries. The submitted sample, style No. MJ1230, is a man's woven linen shirt. The fabric weighs 7 ounces per square yard. It has a banded collar, long sleeves with button closure cuffs, a breast patch pocket and two patch pockets at the waist. It has a full frontal opening with a six button closure. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints; products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport