NY 802040 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 802040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0080 Mr. Mark S. Parrish Tower Group International, Inc. 4111-A Rose Lake Drive P.O. Box 19169 Charlotte, NC 28217-9169 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Parrish: In your letter dated September 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The two submitted samples, designated as style 14011, are vests constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven linen. Both vest are identical except one is partially lined with 100 percent acetate. The vests feature oversized armholes, a V- neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons and two pockets below the waist. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6211.49.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The vests fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport