NY 802031 October 13, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 802031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0017; 6211.49.0080 Ms. Carolyn Mitchell Anne Klein & Co. 205 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018-3170 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mitchell: In your letter dated September 12, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned, as requested. Style S5B32503B is a fully lined vest constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent silk. The vest features oversized armholes, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The vest is waist length and has mock pockets at the waist. Style S5B32715B is identical in design to style S5B32503B but will be constructed from woven fabric that is 60 percent linen and 40 percent rayon. Styles S5B36527A and S5B36552A are fully lined vests constructed from 100 percent woven silk fabric. The waist length vests feature oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garments are identical in design differing only in the weight of he silk fabric used. The applicable subheading for styles S5B32503B, S5B36527A and S5B36552A will be 6211.49.0017, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles S5B32715B will be 6211.49.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style S5B32715B dress falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport