NY 801989 October 6, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 801989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Mr. Brian Yuen Magla Products 700 Shunpike Road Chatham, NJ 07928-2199 RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated September 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 0121, is a knit cotton work glove dipped in neoprene rubber. The inner side of the cotton is brushed. The glove features an applied knit cuff. You stated as per telephone conversation with this office that the glove contains over 50 percent by weight of neoprene. The applicable subheading for style 0121, will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: containing 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport