NY 801982 September 14, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 801982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Brian Yuen Magla Products 700 Shunpike Road Chatham N.J. 07928-2199 RE: The tariff classification of a Clothespin Bag from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated September 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a clothespin bag, item 1859. You state that the imported bag will be composed of woven fabric either 100 percent cotton or a 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton blend. You request a classification for bags constructed of both compositions. The bag measures 11 inches by 10 inches with a top opening. It has a metal circular wire inserted into a hem at the top opening of the bag. A metal hanger protrudes through small openings at opposite sides of the hemmed border of the bag which allows the bag to be hung on a clothesline. The applicable subheading for the clothespin bags of either composition will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport