NY 801960 September 19, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 801960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Agnes Olson Impact, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of pencils from China Dear Ms. Olson: In your letter dated September 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a pencil set, item number 3325 Jumbo Pencils. It consists of two pencils in a bubble pack with a small sharpener. These are cased pencils, decorated with characters from the movie The Lion King. The applicable subheading for the pencil set will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross [pieces] plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. We are returning your sample. Cased pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport