NY 801933 October 21, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100; 2933.39.4700; 2924.10.1050 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Methylene Dioxy Phenol Acetone and 2-Chloro-Alpha-(2-Piperidinoethyl)Phenyl- Acetonitrile from France, and Chloroacetamide from Germany. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 3,4-Methlene Dioxy Phenol Acetone will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Chloro-Alpha-(2-Piper- idinoethyl)Phenyl-Acetonitrile (which is a pharmaceutical intermediae) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Chloroacetamide (Chemical Name - 2-Chloro-acetamide) CAS 79-07-2, a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport