NY 801841 September 15, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.5010 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulvard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitro-2-Anisidine (CAS # 97-52-9) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Nitro-2-Anisidine (CAS # 97-52-9) will be 2922.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: p-nitro-o-anisidine. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport