NY 801809 September 15, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 801809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. David Rutt Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest/backpack from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rutt: In your letter dated August 29, 1994, on behalf of Brawn of California, Inc., dba International Male, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number H490, is a man's vest/backpack constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The vest/backpack can be transformed into a vest by removing the zip-off circular component at the bottom and by opening the full front zipper and the armholes. When the item is used as a vest it features two zippered chest pockets and two front pockets secured by flaps with snap closures. To transform the vest/backpack into the backpack one attaches the circular component at the bottom, closes the zippered armholes and front opening and pulls the smaller circular component from behind the neck towards the front covering the neck opening. To fasten the circular component one puts the strings located at the neck through the opening in the component. When the item is used as a backpack it features two textile straps with plastic buckles for carrying and a horizontial zippered pocket which can be used for storage. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the vest/backpack will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, other vests. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. There is no tariff provision for water resistant items of this type. The vest/backpack falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport