NY 801757 September 14, 1994 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 801757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Abel Medina Parker & Company P.O. Box 271 4694 Coffee Port Road Brownsville, Texas 78521 RE: The tariff classification of S/A Switch Packs from Mexico. Dear Mr. Medina: In your letter dated August 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This issue concerns an S/A Switch Pak which will be imported under part numbers 10917, 10918, 10919, 10920, 10921, 11022, and 11087. It is composed of a retractor spring and shaft used for the retraction of webbing in and out of a seat belt retractor. The applicable subheading for the S/A Switch Packs will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport