NY 801747 September 12, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek International, Inc. 29572 Union City Blvd. Union City, CA 94587 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer carrying case from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated August 23, 1994, on behalf of Fan Way Int'l Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a notebook computer carrying case. You have submitted literature of an item described as a "Notebook Traveler Carrying Case for Kensington", which is a carrying case specially designed to contain a notebook computer. The item is said to be composed of an exterior surface of pvc material with a nylon interior backing. The applicable subheading for the notebook computer carrying case of pvc will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport