NY 801736 September 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 801736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and cardigan from China, Honk Kong and/or Poland Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated August 30, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear Inc. Style RM3118 is a blouse constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven polyester. The blouse features a banded neck, long sleeves with two button and loop closures and a full front opening secured by four button and loop closures. The blouse also has a rounded bottom and side vents. Style RZ6019 is a cardigan constructed from fabric that is 80 percent cotton/20 percent polyester velour knit. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a banded neck, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by five frog closures. The cardigan also has two pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the style RM3118 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RZ6019 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. Style RM3118 falls within textile category designation 641 and style RZ6019 falls within textile category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products from China and Poland are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport