NY 801708 September 26, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. David McGuire Black River Enterprise P.O. Box 129 Apache Junction, Az 85217 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an Out House Tent from Mexico. Dear Mr. McGuire: In your letters dated August 1 & 30, 1994 you requested a ruling on the status of an Out House Tent from Mexico under the NAFTA. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of an "Out House Tent". The swatch is made of nylon woven fabric. The article measures 3 feet by 3 feet by 6 feet and is supported by shockcorded steel poles with a nylon carry bag. The applicable tariff provision for the Out House Tent will be 6307.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The Out House Tent, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of the United States and Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport