NY 801522 September 12, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Raymond Meighan Macy Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a diskette carrying case from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a diskette carrying case. The sample submitted, style 1646A, is a travel diskette carrying case composed of an exterior surface of pvc vinyl. The interior is specially designed with pockets to contain ten diskettes. The case measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in length and 6 1/2 inches in width. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1646A, the diskette carrying case of pvc vinyl, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport