NY 801415 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 801415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050, 6205.20.2065. Ms. Lisa Baer Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from China. Dear Ms. Baer: In your letter dated August 16, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Rebel Clothing Company. The samples submitted, style Nos. 3-307 and AWCL-4-313, are men's woven cotton shirts. Both samples have shirt type collars, full frontal openings with button closures and long sleeves with button through cuffs. Style No. 3-307 has a breast pocket, printed white panels which form part of the front and rear of the shirt and dyed blue material which forms the collar, sleeves, placket, yoke and bottom panels, front and rear, of the garment. The blue material is over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment. Style No. AWCL-4-313 has printed front and rear panels; its sleeves, collar and yoke consist of dyed fabric. It has two breast pockets. The applicable subheading for style No. 3-307 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The applicable subheading for Style No. AWCL-4-313 will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts. The rate of duty for both styles will be 21% ad valorem. Both samples fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport