NY 801340 November 4, 1994 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 801340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2835.26.0000 Mr. Raymond Wikens Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 150-10 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Hydroxylapatite from Netherlands. Dear Mr. Wikens: In your letter dated August 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Calcium Hydroxylapatite will be 2835.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other phosphates of calcium. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport