NY 801302 August 30, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 801302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Ms. Sandra Swanson Alrod International, Inc. 880 Stanton Road Burlingame, CA. 94010 RE: The tariff classification of networking adapters from France. Dear Ms. Swanson: In your letter dated August 15, 1994, on behalf of Transware International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various networking apparatus. The models in question are known as the "EtherWay", "SerialWay", "InterTalk", and "TransTalk". These devices are used to connect automatic data processing (ADP) computers to their peripherals, such as laser printers. This apparatus also connects other units such as plotters and modems. The "EtherWay" extends the "AppleTalk" network to the TCP/IP and DECnet. Optimized to perform complex multiprotocol routing, "EtherWay" permits Telnet access to "UNIX" hosts, access to files on Vans with "AppleShare", and printing anywhere on the network. The "SerialWay" permits the sharing of unlimited Serial Devices over LocalTalk and Ethernet. It functions by plugging it into printers, modems and plotters into "SerialWays's" RS-232 ports, and they become accessible from any "Apple Macintosh" on the network. The "InterTalk" functions as a high-speed router for "LocalTalk", and "PhoneNet" networks by providing traffic control algorithms, and built-in Direct Memory Access (DMA). All input-output functions, and "AppleTalk" routing are performed simultaneously. The "TransTalk" is a Wide Area Network (WAN) router. It allows connection of Macintosh networks, as opposed to individual Macintosh computers, to ISDN, switched 56 or modems on analog phone lines. It is designed to establish transparent connections between remote "LocalTalk" networks, regardless of the connecting hardware and software used. Once a wide area network is established, all users on both networks can access and share all services. These models are free-standing devices, and meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84, HTSUS. Since these adapters control and process information exchange within the framework of a LAN system, they are principally used to interconnect the CPU to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. The applicable subheading for the will be "Etherway", "SerialWay", "InterTalk", and the "TransTalk" networking adapters will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport