NY 801232 September 8, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 801232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000 Mr. John Manalo Expeditors Int'l. of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568 RE: The tariff classification of articles of semiprecious stone from Italy. Dear Mr. Manalo: In your letter dated July 28, 1994, on behalf of the San Francisco Music Box Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and descriptive literature. The merchandise at issue consists of two items: a) item number 11-67010-9, described as a green carillon, measures approximately 11 inches in height and is composed essentially of alabaster. b) item number 11-67007-5, known as a lapis blue carillon, measures approximately 10 1/2 inches in height and is composed essentially of alabaster. Both of the above articles possess the following features: a circular base with four small metal legs; four doors situated on the base; a circular top with a metal finial; and a bottom wind-up musical mechanism. The inside of the doors have metal "pockets" which can be used to hold cigarettes, Q-Tips, lipstick, etc. The doors are opened by turning the finial clockwise and closed by turning the finial counterclockwise. The essential character of these music boxes is derived from its utilitarian use as storage for small personal articles. - 2 - The applicable subheading for items 11-67010-9 and 30-0775 will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport