NY 801213 November 14, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 801213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Hong Kong; Padded Sleeveless Jacket; Textile and Leather; Composite Goods Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated July 15, 1994, on behalf of Europe Craft Imports, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number IK20, is a man's padded vest with a shell composed of textile fabric and leather. The textile portions of the vest are constructed of a woven blend of cotton and nylon fabric. The leather portions of the vest consist of pigsplit leather and lamb leather. The garment has a non-woven batting insulation. The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment has quilting on the front and back yoke, pockets over the left and right chest, four lower pockets on both the left and right front panels, a zippered inner pocket and a lower pocket on the back panel. The pockets are secured by zippers and flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The leather portion of the vest consists of the front and back yoke, the chest pockets, the lower front pockets, two strips along the back panel and the inner gussets on the back pocket. The remainder of the garment consists of the textile fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. Based on analysis performed by the Customs Laboratory, it has been determined that the textile portion of the visible exterior surface of the shell predominates. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: other: padded sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport