NY 801089 August 17, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Trityl Tetrakis (Pentafluorophenyl) Borate (CAS No. 136040-19-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. (Please note that the CAS number submitted with your request was incorrect.) The applicable subheading for Trityl Tetrakis (Penta-fluorophenyl) Borate will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport