NY 801085 September 9, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylanilinium Tetrakis (Pentafluorophenyl) Borate (CAS No. 1186612-00-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated August 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,N-Dimethylanilinium Tetrakis (Pentafluorophenyl) Borate, a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport