NY 801061 September 12, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 801061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025; 3923.30.0090 Ms. Margie Weinreb Daven Products, Inc. 333 Glendale Rd. Scarsdale, NY 10583 RE: The tariff classification of water bottle carriers from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Weinreb: In your letter dated August 9, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for water bottle carriers. You have submitted five samples and literature of items described as "Water Porter" beverage carriers, no style numbers indicated. Four of the items are individual carriers and one item contains a plastic water bottle which you have indicated will be imported and sold with the carrier as a unit. The carriers are composed of strips of man-made material (webbed polypropylene) and/or of nylon with strips of webbed polypropylene. The items are similar to a holster in design. Each carrier is designed with a small removable textile pouch attached by means of a hook and loop fastener, in addition to an attached plastic leash-type key ring. The applicable subheading for the individual "Water Porter" carriers (without bottle) of polypropylene strips or nylon will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China or Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. 2 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The applicable subheading for the "Water Porter" carrier (with plastic bottle included) will be 3923.30.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport