NY 801054 August 30, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 801054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Bradford J. Briskey Lane Bryant 2300 Southeastern Avenue P.O. Box 1947 Indianapolis, IN 46206-1947 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Pakistan Dear Mr. Briskey: In your letter dated August 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 34993, is a vest constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton denim. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by six metal buttons. The vest also features two chest pockets secured by metal buttons and two lower patch pockets. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport