NY 800952 September 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 800952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Phillip Bauldree J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bauldree: In your letter dated August 4, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted. The item in question, style DS9461, is constructed of a 100% light weight cotton denim fabric. It is a pullover with a half-zipper, and its features include a drawstring bottom, a self-fabric hood with drawstring, side seam pockets, a single pocket in the center front with a snapped flap and hemmed sleeve ends. The garment's length is approximately 26 inches. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport