NY 800944 August 16, 1994 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 800944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2836.20.0000 Mr. Richard B. Boblenz 644 Island Way #501 Clearway, Florida 34630 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, both processed and mined from Bulgaria and the Ukraine. Dear Mr. Boblenz: In your letter dated June 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous will be 2836.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for disodium carbonate. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport