NY 800911 August 12, 1994 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 800911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5010, 3204.17.5050, 3204.17.5085 3204.17.5005, 3204.17.3005 Ms. Stephanie Albertini Pigments Division United Mineral & Chemical Corporation 1100 Valley Brook Avenue Lyndhurst, N.J. 07071-3608 RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Yellow 13, Pigment Yellow 83, Pigment Green 7, Pigment Blue 15:3, and Pigment Blue 15, from India. Dear Ms. Albertini: In your letter dated August 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for the above products are listed below. They provide for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based therenon: other. Pigment Yellow 13 - 3204.17.5050/20 percent ad valorem Pigment Yellow 83 - 3204.17.5085/20 percent ad valorem Pigment Green 7 - 3204.17.5010/20 percent ad valorem Pigment Blue 15:3 - 3204.17.5005/20 percent ad valorem Pigment Blue 15 - 3204.17.3005/15.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport