NY 800809 August 31, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 800809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7040 Mr. Gene Brunetta Arbill Industries, Inc. 2207 W. Glenwood Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19132 RE: The tariff classification of coated knit work gloves from Korea. Dear Mr. Brunetta: In your letter dated August 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 70% cotton and 30% polyester continuous knit gloves. The items are coated with latex on the entire palm-side (except for the ribbed knit cuff) and on the fingers and thumb of the back of the hand. You claim that the gloves contain over 50% by weight of rubber. Both styles are identical except, that style A117910 is size small and style A117920 is size large. The applicable subheading for styles A117910 and A117920, will be 6116.10.7040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport