NY 800649 August 9, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 800649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Betty Maylor Lep Profit International 310 McClellan Hwy. East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sports card holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Maylor: In your letter dated July 20, 1994, on behalf of Schawbel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sport card holder is composed of a clear molded polystyrene. The card holder is used to store, protect and display sports cards. Cards are placed between the two plastic sides which are then closed by snapping them together. The holder does not have the accoutrements to be hung on the wall or stood on a desk. The applicable subheading for the sports card holder will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport