NY 800519 October 17, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 800519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.4000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of "Irgaperm 2140" from Japan Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ciby-Geigy Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for "Irgaperm 2140" also known as dihexyl 2,5-dihydroxy-1,4-benzenebis(5,5-dimethyl)pentanoate (CAS # 85238-64-8) will be 2918.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport