NY 800463 July 27, 1994 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 800463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of beaded embroidered motifs imported in strip form, from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated July 20, 1994, on behalf of your client Formal Classic Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of fully beaded embroidered motifs imported in strip form in 10 yard lengths. No item number is indicated in your letter or on the sample. The motifs have imitation plastic pearls and white beads sewn on to their sheer plain woven ground fabric, which is a continuous strip attaching the motifs for the convenience of transportation and to facilitate attachment. The ground fabric, which is assumed to be of man-made fibers, can be cut without damaging the appliques. Since the motifs can be cut apart in groups of two leaf-shapes, measuring approximately 5 inches by 2 inches, and sold separately; they will be classifiable according to their individual character. The applicable subheading for the motif imported in strip form will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport