NY 800389 August 16, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5030 Ms. Minnie B Briones Operations Manager H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of PBTCA from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated July 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for PBTCA will be 2931.00.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport