NY 800328 July 28, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 800328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Arthur Wolper Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wolper: In your letter dated July 18, 1994, on behalf of Michael Stevens, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, style B5783, is a lady's shoulder bag manufactured of multiple fabric patches of various fiber content. It does not appear that any one patch imparts the essential character. Therefore the instant item is classifiable per GRI 3. As provided by GRI 3(c) the item is classified according to the HTS which appears last. The competitive HTS is 4202.22.4500 versus 4202.22.8050. Therefore the item is classifiable under 4202.22.8050. The applicable subheading for Style B5783, the shoulder bag classified according to GRI 3(c) of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport