NY 800301 July 29, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martom Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of Scented Heart Sachet from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated July 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the scented sachet was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The item consists of three heart shaped scented sachets. Each sachet is composed of lace containing small amounts of potpourri and decorated with a rose. The sachets are bound together by a narrow strip of textile material. A tassel is securely attached to the bottom for ornamental purposes and a textile loop is fastened to the top for hanging. The applicable HTS subheading for the scented sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport