NY 800298 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 800298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Elizabeth Mince Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a metal lapel pin from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mince: In your letter dated July 8, 1994, on behalf of Marvin Reese Companies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a metal lapel pin measuring 1" x 1". The front of the pin shows the words "Georgia" and "Absolutely Peach," along with a depiction of two peaches. The pin is equipped at the back with a stud and clutch for affixing to a lapel. The applicable subheading for the metal lapel pin will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport