NY 800117 July 28, 1994 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 800117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000 Ms. Cindy Geisenheimer Impact, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, Florida 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a children's stationery set from Taiwan, Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Geisenheimer: In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Stationery Set" (Item #5681) consisting of the following items packed together in a paperboard retail display box: 16 6" x 8" sheets of design-printed writing paper, eight matching envelopes (suitable for mailing), 36 pressure-sensitive printed paper seals, a packet of confetti, and a small paper-covered address book. The applicable subheading for the stationery set will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boxes of paper or paperboard containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 4.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport