HQ 089370 September 12, 1991 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 089370 JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9010 Coline Han Qualiwell Products USA Inc. 25028 S. Broadwell Ave. Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: String knit glove Dear Ms. Han: This is in reference to your letter of May 7, 1991, requesting classification of string knit gloves under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). FACTS: A sample of the merchandise was provided for our inspection. The gloves at issue are a pair of seamless, string knit gloves made of 60 percent polyester/40 percent cotton material. The cuff is formed by a two inch ribbed knit which has an overknit elasticized edge. You state that the gloves will be imported from Taiwan. ISSUE: What is the appropriate classification of string knit gloves under the HTSUSA. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), taken in order. GRI 1 states that classification shall be in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes. 2 Heading 6116 provides for gloves, mittens and mitts. The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, state that the heading covers "all knitted or crocheted gloves, without distinction between those for women or girls and those for men or boys. It includes ordinary short gloves with separate fingers..." Since the present gloves fit this description, they are properly classifiable within this heading. HOLDING: The merchandise at issue is classified under subheading 6116.93.9010, HTSUSA, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, without fourchettes, textile category 631, dutialble at the rate of 19.8 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division