HQ 088595 September 12, 1991 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088595 MBR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.00 District Director U.S. Customs Service 111 West Huron St. Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: Internal Advice 4/91; Burglar and Fire Alarm Systems; Unfinished; Essential Character; Control Panel Dear Sir: This is our response regarding Internal Advice request 4/91, on behalf of Harman Security Products, regarding the classification of electronic "burglar alarm control panels" ("basic alarm systems"), under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). FACTS: The merchandise that is the subject of IA 4/91 is described on the invoices as "electronic burglar alarm control panels." This description was intended to include nine different models, which are described as: PC 1000, PC 1500, PC 1550, PC 2500, PC 2530, PC 2550, PC 3000, TC 5000, and CP 5ML. The entries also include variations of several of these models. The "electronic burglar alarm control panels" are now described by the importer's counsel as "basic alarm systems." This basic alarm system includes a control unit and a remote keypad. The two items are packaged together for shipment. These two items form a basic alarm system for residential, retail, and office installations. When installed on site, the control unit is mounted on a wall out of sight, generally in a closet or in the basement. The keypad is then mounted in a convenient location inside the protected premises close to an entry/exit point. The keypad is connected to the control unit using a four conductor cable. Although the basic system is shipped with only one keypad, as many as five keypads (depending on the model) may be connected to the control unit. -2- The remote keypad unit consists of a case containing the keypad buttons, a built-in sounder, and a multi-functional LED indicator panel. The control unit consists of a metal cabinet housing a printed circuit board, fuses, EEPROM memory, and the power supply for the system. The circuit board contains: (a) a built-in digital communicator which connects to a telephone line and transmits alarm signals and system status information to a remote monitoring station; (b) the system circuitry which operates the internal timers, accepts input from the keypad and other remote sensors, and stores the programming information for controlling the signalling mechanisms in the keypad, the digital communicator, and other remote warning devices; and (c) circuitry for operating a siren or bell. The siren or bell is not included in the basic system. The keypad and control unit perform the following four basic functions even without the addition of auxiliary sensors or alarms: manual emergency alarm signalling, monitoring and display of the system's status and condition, programming, and control. Twenty percent of the importations at issue are "Intro" models which are shipped with one or more DI-50 motion detectors. The DI-50 is a passive infrared motion detector which detects movement by measuring changes in the background radiation of a protected zone. The affected entries also include nine hundred models identified as "PC 1000 ND" (out of a total of 20,160) systems, which were shipped without built-in digital communicators. Six hundred and forty-two of the systems were imported without remote keypads. These systems are designated "NK." ISSUE: What are the classifications of the "electronic burglar alarm control panels" consisting of nine different models, described as: PC 1000, PC 1500, PC 1550, PC 2500, PC 2530, PC 2550, PC 3000, TC 5000, and CP 5ML, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part: ...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes... -3- The alarm system components are prima facie classifiable under the following headings/subheadings: 8531 Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8531.10.00 Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus. * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8531.20.00 Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED's) * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8531.90.00 Parts * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8537 Boards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of chapter 90, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8537.10.00 For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 v In HQ 086460 (July 18, 1990), we addressed the classification of the central components of a burglar alarm system. We stated: In HQ Ruling 071612 (July 25, 1985), the central components of a burglar alarm system were entered without the remote sensors, bells and sirens. Various indicator light panels were incorporated in the front of each component. The merchandise was found to be "more than" control panels and was classified as burglar alarms and parts thereof in item 685.70. HQ Ruling 071612 found that the articles were more than control panels because they incorporated a substantial proportion of the operating part of the machine controlled, and in fact were the very essence of the burglar alarm systems. -4- Like the burglar alarm components in HQ Ruling 071612, the fire alarm components under consideration incorporate a substantial proportion of the operating part of the machine controlled. The articles incorporate the power supply for the remote sensors and alarms controlled. The central cabinets of all three models incorporate indicator light panels. The Basic Integrated System includes an amplifier which provides a speaker source for various alarm messages. The Basic Multiplex System incorporates a Serial Link Controller which interfaces the system's CPU and emergency Satellite communicator (ESAC). We held that the Edwards 8500 series fire alarm systems, when entered without the remote sensors and sound signalling apparatus, were classified as "[b]ells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar and fire alarms...and parts thereof" in item 685.70, TSUS. Furthermore, in HQ 088464, we addressed the scope of heading 8537. Heading 8537, HTSUSA, provides for "[b]oards, panels . . . consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity . . ." In HQ 088464, we held that the "Microselect system" did not satisfy this description. We stated: It is not used merely for the electric control or the distribution of electricity. As discussed above, the system is used to perform multiple tasks described in heading 8471, HTSUSA. Accordingly, the subject system does not satisfy the terms of this heading and is not properly classifiable therein. In the instant case, the "basic alarm system" consists of a remote keypad and a control unit. The remote keypad unit consists of a case containing the keypad buttons, a built-in sounder, and a multi-functional LED indicator panel. The control unit consists of a metal cabinet housing a printed circuit board, fuses, EEPROM memory, and the power supply for the system. The circuit board contains: (a) a built-in digital communicator which connects to a telephone line and transmits alarm signals and system status information to a remote monitoring station; (b) the system circuitry which operates the internal timers, accepts input from the keypad and other remote sensors, and stores the programming information for controlling the signalling mechanisms in the keypad, the digital communicator, and other remote warning devices; and (c) circuitry for operating a siren or bell. -5- The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 8573, HTSUSA, page 1391, describe: "Programmable controllers" which are digital apparatus using a programmable memory for the storage of instructions for implementing specific functions such as logic, sequencing, timing, counting and arithmetic, to control, through digital or analog input/output modules, various types of machines." However, as in HQ 088464, the instant merchandise is not merely a programmable controller. In its condition at importation, the "basic alarm system" is capable of performing manual alarm functions, contains a digital communicator which connects to a telephone line and transmits alarm signals and system status information to a remote monitoring station, and contains a remote keypad unit which consists of a case containing the keypad buttons, a built-in sounder, and a multi-functional LED indicator panel. GRI 2(a) provides direction here. It states: 2. (a) Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled. The Section XVI, chapter 85 (includes heading 8537, HTSUSA), General Notes further elaborate when they state the following, ENs page 1132: (IV) Incomplete Machines Throughout the section any reference to a machine or apparatus covers not only the complete machine, but also an incomplete machine (i.e., an assembly of parts so far advanced that it already has the main essential features of the complete machine). Thus a machine lacking only a flywheel, a bed plate, calendar rolls, tool holders, etc., is classified in the same heading as the machine, and not in any separate heading providing for parts. Similarly a machine or apparatus normally incorporating an electric motor (e.g., electro-mechanical hand tools of heading 85.08) is classified in the same heading as the corresponding complete machine even if presented without that motor. -6- Thus, it is Customs position that the "basic alarm systems" (inappropriately invoiced as "electronic burglar alarm control panels") and the "intro" systems meet the terms of subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[b]urglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus." It is further Customs position that the incomplete or unfinished articles (the "PC 1000 ND" which were shipped without built-in digital communicators) have the essential character of the complete or finished articles, provided for in subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA. The remote keypad unit consists of a case containing the keypad buttons, a built-in sounder, and a multi-functional LED indicator panel. The remote keypad incorporates substantial and essential features to the alarm systems. Therefore, the units designated as "NK," which are imported without the remote keypads, do not impart the essential character of the complete or finished article. Therefore, they are properly classifiable under subheading 8531.90.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[e]lectric sound or visual signalling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms)...: [p]arts." HOLDING: The "basic alarm systems" (inappropriately invoiced as "electronic burglar alarm control panels") and the "intro" systems meet the terms of subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[b]urglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus." The rate of duty is 2.7% ad valorem. The rate of duty is Free if all of the requirements of the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement are met. The incomplete or unfinished articles (the "PC 1000 ND" which were shipped without built-in digital communicators) have the essential character of the complete or finished articles, provided for in subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA. The rate of duty is 2.7% ad valorem. The rate of duty is Free if all of the requirements of the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement are met. The units designated as "NK," which are imported without the remote keypads, do not impart the essential character of the complete or finished article. Therefore, they are properly classifiable under subheading 8531.90.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[e]lectric sound or visual signalling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms)...: [p]arts." The rate of duty is 2.7% ad valorem. The rate of duty is Free if all of the requirements of the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement are met. -7- You should advise the Internal Advice applicant of this decision. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division