HQ 088112 January 4, 1991 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 088112 MBR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.15 District Director U.S. Customs Service, Suite 1001 300 South Ferry St. Terminal Is. San Pedro, CA 90731 RE: Protest No. 2704-89-003119, dated 10/06/89; CalComp Model 903 Color Video Controller; 8471; Control Unit Dear District Director: This is our response regarding Further Review of Protest No. 2704-89-003119, dated October 6, 1989, which pertains to the classification of the CalComp Model 903 color video controller, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). FACTS: The CalComp Model 903 color video controller ("video controller") is an independently housed color video controller unit that is used to interface between an automatic data processing video display terminal in a host computer and a CalComp color thermal transfer printer. The video controller captures a screen image, translates data in format to allow output devices to print. The unit comprises a synthesizer video memory, a control panel with 10 push button keypad, a 2 X 16 character alphanumeric LCD display, video input, and a Centronics (parallel) interface. ISSUE: What is the classification of the CalComp Model 903 color video controller for ADP output units, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? -2- LAW AND ANALYSIS: The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part: ...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes... The video controller was originally classified in pre-entry classification ruling PC 834723, dated January 9, 1989, which held the video controller classifiable under subheading 8471.99.90, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther." The importer protests this classification and asserts that the proper classification for the video controller is under subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ontrol or adapter units." Legal Note 5(B), chapter 84, delineates "units" of automatic data processing (ADP) systems. Legal Note 5(B) states: Automatic data processing machines may be in the form of systems consisting of a variable number of separately housed units. A unit is to be regarded as being a part of the complete system if it meets all of the following conditions: (a) It is connectable to the central processing unit... (b) It is specifically designed as part of such a system... The video controller is connectable to a central processing unit, and it is specifically designed as a part of an ADP system. In fact, the video controller's very design and function requires connection to a central processing unit, and the video controller's sole purpose is as a unit of an ADP system. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN), for heading 8471, page 1299, state: (D) SEPARATELY PRESENTED UNITS This heading also covers separately presented constituent units of data processing systems. Constituent units are those defined in Parts (A) and (B) above as being parts of a complete system. -3- Apart from central processing units and input and output units, examples of such units include: (4) Control and adaptor units such as those to effect interconnection of the central processing unit to other digital data processing machines, or to groups of input or output units which may comprise visual display units, remote terminals, etc. Clearly, the video controller is designed to effectuate the interconnection of the central processing unit to an output unit. Furthermore, control units are described as intermediary control devices which link peripheral units to the CPU. C.J. and R.J. Sippl, Computer Dictionary and Handbook, (3rd ed. 1980), p. 115. Control units are used to interface (i.e., interact or interconnect) computers and peripheral devices. Myles E. Walsh, Understanding Computers: What Managers Need to Know, (1981), p. 36. They contain the electronics which control the operation of the peripheral devices. Id. p. 37. See HQ 086105, dated May 7, 1990. Alan Freedman, The Computer Glossary, (4th ed. 1989), p. 9, defines an "adapter" unit as: (1) An adapter is a device that allows one system to connect and work with another. (2) Adapter often refers to the display adapter, or video display board, for a personal computer, which controls the display screens. Therefore, since the video controller does not connect one system with another or control display screens, it is classifiable as a control unit and should not be considered an adapter unit. HOLDING: The CalComp Model 903 color video controller is properly classifiable under subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ontrol or adapter units." The rate of duty is Free. -4- The protest should be allowed in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Form 19 Notice of Action. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division