HQ 087867 December 14, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087867 WAW CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. Barry C. Friedman Friedman Enterprises 11522 S.R. #84 Suite 301 Davie, FL 33325 RE: Plastic Mirrors for Motor Vehicles Dear Mr. Friedman: This letter is in response to your inquiry, dated August 18, 1990, regarding the tariff classification of an "Autobahn Mirror" under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have received a sample of the merchandise along with your request for a ruling. FACTS: The article at issue is described as an "Autobahn Mirror." The importer states that the product is a side view mirror unit which is designed to be installed in motor vehicles. The article is advertised as being principally used to eliminate the dangerous "blind spot" for drivers of cars, vans and trucks. The mirror unit is comprised of a plastic lens mounted in a plastic housing. A plastic fitting which consists of a swivel joint attaches the article onto the windshield or dashboard of a motor vehicle. The mirror measures approximately 4-3/4 inches wide and is constructed of 100 percent plastic, non-distorting, shatterproof material. The sample article will be imported from West Germany. ISSUE: Whether the sample car mirror is classifiable as other articles of plastic in Heading 3926, HTSUSA, or as other motor vehicle accessories in Heading 8708, HTSUSA. LAW AND ANALYSIS: The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the manner in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUSA. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order. With regard to the subject merchandise the relevant headings at issue are the following: 3926, Other articles of plastics; 7009, Glass mirrors, whether or not framed; 8306, Mirrors of base metal; 8708, Other parts and accessories of motor vehicles; 9002, Other mirrors. . .being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus other than such elements of glass not optically worked. Among the relevant headings, it is clear that Headings 7009, 8306 and 9002, HTSUSA, are not applicable. The instant merchandise is described as a mirror used in a motor vehicle which consists of 100 percent plastic material. Heading 7009 is not applicable because the subject merchandise is not a mirror made of glass. Similarly, Heading 8306 is not applicable because the imported product is not a mirror made of base metal. Finally, Heading 9002 is not applicable because the imported product is not a part of a fitting for instruments or apparatus. Thus, the issue that we are asked to address is whether the merchandise is classifiable as other articles of plastic in Heading 3926, HTSUSA, or an accessory of a motor vehicle in Heading 8708, HTSUSA. The term "accessory" is not defined in either the tariff schedule or the Explanatory Notes. An accessory is generally understood to mean an article which is not necessary to enable the goods with which they are used to fulfill their intended function. For the purpose of classification in Chapters 86 to 88, according to Note 3 to Section XII, an accessory must be identifiable as being intended solely or principally for use with a specific article. Accessories are of secondary or subordinate importance, not essential in and of themselves. They must, however, somehow contribute to the effectiveness of the principal article (e.g., facilitate the use or handling of the principal article, widen the range of its uses, or improve its operation). Heading 8708, HTSUSA, provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles included in headings 8701 to 8705. To qualify for classification within this heading, an article must meet three criteria set forth and explained in the General Explanatory Notes to Section XVII, and the notes for heading 8708. Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, Vol. 4, pp. 1410-1412, and pp. 1432-1433. The criteria set forth in the General Explanatory Notes to Section XVII regarding parts and accessories provide the following: (a) They must not be excluded by the terms of Note 2 to this Section; and (b) They must be suitable for use solely or principally with the articles of Chapters 86 to 88; and (c) They must not be more specifically included elsewhere in the Nomenclature. Furthermore, the Legal Notes to Heading 8708, HTSUSA, provide that this heading covers parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705 provided the parts and accessories fulfil both the following conditions: (1) They must be identifiable as being suitable for use solely or principally with the above- mentioned vehicles; and (2) They must not be excluded by the provisions of the Notes to Section XVII. Note 2 to Section XVII, HTSUSA, sets forth a list of articles which are precluded from classification as accessories for the purposes of that Section. None of the enumerated articles in Note 2 describes the Autobahn Mirror. Therefore, the subject merchandise is not specifically excluded by the provisions of the Notes to Section XVII, HTSUSA. Furthermore, the car mirror is principally designed to be used with those vehicles enumerated in headings 8701 to 8705. The mirror is specially designed to be affixed onto the windshield or dashboard of a motor vehicle to increase the range of view for the driver on his side of the vehicle. The mirror is not designed, manufactured, or intended to be used for any other purposes. Moreover, this type of mirror is not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff schedule. The subject merchandise satisfies all of the above criteria. It meets the three requirements for being considered an accessory set out in the General Explanatory Notes, and it also meets the criteria for being considered an accessory of a motor vehicle set out in the legal notes to heading 8708, HTSUSA. Accordingly, the car mirror is properly classifiable, pursuant to GRI 1, under Heading 8708, HTSUSA, and we do not need to consider the applicability of any other rules. HOLDING: Based on the foregoing analysis, the subject merchandise is properly classified as an accessory of a motor vehicle in Heading 8708, HTSUSA. Specifically, the Autobahn Mirror is classifiable in subheading 8708.99.5090, HTSUSA, which covers parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 3.1 percent ad valorem for articles classified under this subheading. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division