HQ 086983 June 14, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086983 NLP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ellen E. Rosenberg, Esq. Paul A. Horowitz, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Whitehall Street New York, New York 10004 RE: Jewelry Organizer Dear Ms. Rosenberg and Mr. Horowitz: This ruling is in response to your letter of April 18, 1990, on behalf of E&B Giftware, Inc., requesting a tariff classification of a jewelry organizer, manufactured in China, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). A sample was submitted for our examination. FACTS: The article at issue is a tri-fold jewelry organizer which is intended to store jewelry at home or while one is traveling. The jewelry organizer in its unfolded condition measures approximately 14-1/2 inches in length and 12 inches in width. In its folded condition it measures approximately 5 inches in length and 12 inches in width. The organizer has nine zippered interior compartments to hold various types of jewelry. The interior compartments are lined with 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton fabric. The exterior of the compartment is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting, which is approximately 0.15mm thick. The zippered areas separating the various compartments consist of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton fabric. The outer surface of the exterior of the organizer consists of transparent PVC sheeting. A layer of woven 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton fabric bearing a floral pattern is inserted between the PVC sheeting and backing of the interior jewelry compartments. Two tie straps of satin fabric act as closures when the organizer is folded. In addition, a detachable zippered plush-lined pearl pocket, measuring 3-1/2 inches by 6-1/4 inches, is attached onto the exterior of the jewelry organizer. The pearl pocket has an outer surface that is identical to the jewelry organizer. ISSUE: Whether the jewelry organizer has an outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile materials? Whether the jewelry organizer and the pearl pocket are considered a set for tariff classification purposes? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the manner in which merchandise is to be classified under the HTSUSA. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order. Heading 4202, HTSUSA, includes, inter alia, the following articles: ...[t]raveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, . . . of plastic sheeting, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials. The jewelry organizer is similar to the traveling bags and toiletry bags listed under Heading 4202, HTSUSA. Moreover, Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 42, HTSUSA, states: For the purposes of heading 4202, the expression "travel, sports and similar bags" means goods, other than those falling in subheadings 4202.11 through 4202.39, of a kind designed for carrying clothing and other personal effects during travel,.... We view the jewelry organizer as being a type of bag which would be designed and used for carrying personal effects, namely jewelry, during travel. Consequently, it is our opinion that the bag is classifiable under subheading 4202.92 as travel, sports and similar bags. Moreover, we have determined that the appropriate subheading for goods under this subheading is determined by the constituent material of the outer surface. Thus, the next issue to be addressed is whether the outer surface of the jewelry organizer is "plastic sheeting or of textile materials." In HRL 082803, dated December 27, 1988, Customs defined the term "outer surface", in the context of classifying articles of Heading 4202, HTSUSA, as "that surface which is both visible and tactile". In the instant case, it is our position that the plastic cover forms the outer surface of the jewelry organizer because it is both visible and tactile. First, the plastic is that surface which is tactile. The plastic completely covers the fabric and is not laminated or otherwise compressed onto the textile fabric. When one touches the jewelry organizer it is the plastic that they feel. Second, the plastic surface is also visible. Legal Note 2 of Chapter 59 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Heading 59.03 applies to: (a) textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics,... other than: (1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually Chapter 50 to 55, 58 or 60); for the purpose of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change of colour. The wording of Note 2(a)(1) ("cannot be seen with the naked eye") is a clear expression by the drafters of the nomenclature that a significant, if not substantial, amount of material must be added to a fabric for it to be considered "impregnated, coated, covered or laminated." The plastics material added to the fabric must be visibly distinguishable from the fabric without the use of magnification. Applying the statutory test to the instant article, using normally corrected vision in a well lighted room, it is our opinion that the jewelry organizer meets the visibility requirement of Note 2, Chapter 59. It is apparent, based on our examination of the article, that the plastics material is present in a significant amount for it completely covers the fabric and is substantial in weight and thickness. Additionally, the plastic is visibly distinguishable from the fabric it covers because the plastic is not laminated or otherwise compressed onto the fabric. It is apparent that there is a separate and distinct layer of plastic material on the outer surface of the jewelry organizer. Before the jewelry organizer can be classified as having an outer surface of plastic sheeting it must be determined whether the plastic cover is considered to be plastic sheeting. HRL 083600, dated May 24 1989, and HRL 083974, dated June 12, 1989, dealt with the issue of whether cosmetic cases had outer surfaces of plastic sheeting. To answer this question, Customs accepted various dictionary definitions of sheet and sheeting, such as the following: The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, (1988) sheet 2. a broad, relatively thin, surface layer or covering sheeting 1. the act of covering or forming into a sheet or sheets In the instant case, the jewelry organizer has a thin surface layer of PVC covering the textile fabric. Therefore, based on the above definitions, the jewelry organizer has an outer surface of plastic sheeting. Finally, it is our position that the pearl pocket and the jewelry organizer form a set under GRI 3. When goods are prima facie classifiable under two or more headings, GRI 3 must be consulted. GRI 3(b) provides that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. The Explanatory Notes to GRI 3(b) indicate, in pertinent part, that "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie classifiable in different headings (or, by GRI 6, subheadings); (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The instant jewelry organizer and pearl pocket meet the above criteria. The organizer and pearl pocket are classifiable in two different subheadings: 4202.32.20, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, and 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases ... and similar containers ... other: travel, sports and similar bags, other. These components are put up together to meet the need of holding one's jewelry during travel. The goods are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to the user. The essential character of the set must be identified to allow for proper classification. Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b) states that a product's essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight, value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. It is our opinion that the jewelry organizer constitutes the essential character of the set. It is the primary holder of the jewelry, and it is superior in bulk, weight and value to the pearl pocket. Accordingly, the set as a whole must be classified under the subheading which applies to the jewelry organizer, subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA. HOLDING: The jewelry organizer and pearl pocket are classifiable in subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases ... and similar containers ... other: travel, sports and similar bags, other. The rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division