HQ 086862 May 15, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086862 JMH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.80 Mr. Lou G. Rusmisell Vice President of Manufacturing Buehler Products Inc. P.O. Box A Hwy. 70 East Kinston, NC 28501 RE: Phosphor bronze plain shaft bearings Dear Mr. Rusmisell: This is in response to your March 30, 1990, request for a classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated ("HTSUSA") for certain phosphor bronze bearings. FACTS: The articles in question are phosphor bronze bearings imported by Buehler Products, Inc. You request the classification of seven different bearing part numbers: 3.147.008.76-7, 3.145.805.82-0, 3.147.008.03-0, 3.147.834.01-1, 3.145.005.11-5, 3.147.042.83-2, 3.145.806.01-0. Although the items are invoiced as "bearings", "spherical bearings", or "cylinder bearings", they are all of one-piece construction. The bearings are commonly known in the trade as plain shaft bearings, bushings, oil film bearings, etc. They are inserted into small electric motors to reduce frictional forces within the motor without using rolling elements. ISSUE: What is the proper classification of the phosphor bronze plain shaft bearings? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, -2- HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes..." Plain shaft bearings are specifically provided for within heading 8483, HTSUSA. Heading 8483 describes "...bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings..." Since an eo nomine provision exists for these articles, there terms of the heading are met. HOLDING: The seven different phosphor bronze bearings, part numbers 3.147.008.76-7, 3.145.805.82-0, 3.147.008.03-0, 3.147.834.01-1, 3.145.005.11-5, 3.147.042.83-2, 3.145.806.01-0 are plain shaft bearings. Bearings of this type are provided for in an eo nomine provision. They are properly classified within subheading 8483.30.80, HTSUSA, as "...bearing housings; plain shaft bearings... Other..." This office cannot rule on the implications of any Department of Commerce anti-dumping orders or regulations pertaining to plain shaft bearings. For further information regarding any existing antidumping regulations and their affect contact the Department of Commerce at (202)377-1131. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division