HQ 086268 February 22, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086268 HP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.91.0000 Ms. Susan Zomaya 1806 N. 74th Avenue Elmwood Park, IL 60635 RE: Knit wool fabric, not pile. Dear Ms. Zomaya: This is in reply to your letter received January 10, 1990, concerning the tariff classification of fabric, produced in Austria, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). FACTS: The merchandise at issue consists of two samples of fabric to be used in the manufacture and sale of dresses, ladies' pants, blouses, and knitted, unlined jackets. The first sample is a 1 x 1 rib knit fabric, composed of 100% combed wool. The second sample is also 100% combed wool, but is a jersey knit. Neither sample exceeds 30 centimeters in width. ISSUE: What is the tariff classification of this fabric under the HTSUSA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Heading 6002, HTSUSA, provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics, other than pile fabrics. HOLDING: The instant merchandise is classified under subheading 6002.91.0000, HTSUSA, textile category 414, as other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 19 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas ( Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. For information as to whether a visa is required from Austria, you may contact any Customs' port. Merchandise imported through O'Hare Airport is regulated by the Chicago District, U.S. Customs Service, 610 S. Canal Street, Chicago, IL 60607. Commodity Team 304 (Textiles) may be contacted directly, Monday, Wednesday or Friday, at (312) 353-6135. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division