HQ 086253 May 15, 1990 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086253 JMH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.00 Ms. Jane B. O'Dell Peat Marwick Main & Co. 2001 M Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: Enhanced telephone Dear Ms. O'Dell: Your November 14, 1989, request for a classification ruling for the Citibank Enhanced Telephone (ET) has been referred to this office for a reply. FACTS: The merchandise in question, the Citibank ET, is to be initially produced and imported from Austria. The ET's components are housed in a shell which resembles a regular telephone. The ET acts as a normal telephone with number memory, autodial, display of number dialed, and on-hook dialing functions. The "enhanced" portion of this article allows the user to access Citibank financial services. The ET enables a Citibank customer to view accounts, transfer funds between accounts, pay bills electronically, buy and sell securities, and have electronic mail communication with customer service. Other capabilities include access to a "Credit Advisor" which provides a basis for a formal loan application, access to an electronic telephone directory, and access to an interactive product selling for investment services. To provide these "enhanced" functions the ET performs the following data processing functions: storage, retrieval and selection of data; data entry, formatting and display; display of error messages; recovery for local functions; and the ability to hold the main menu. The ET does not perform arithmetical calculations by itself. Its program is established by Citibank and can only be modified by Citibank. You state that the -2- banking functions are not dependent upon the telephone for operation, but that incorporation within a telephone merely makes the banking services more "user friendly." ISSUE: Whether the ET is an "[a]utomatic data processing machine (ADP) and units thereof" within heading 8471, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), or an "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy..." within heading 8517, HTSUSA. LAW AND ANALYSIS: The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes... You believe that the ET is classified within Chapter 84, heading 8471, HTSUSA or alternatively, within Chapter 85, heading 8517, HTSUSA. These headings describe: 8471 Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included... * * * * * * * * * * * * * 8517 Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such apparatus for carrier-current line systems; parts thereof... Both headings 8471 and 8517 are within Section XVI, HTSUSA. According to GRI 1, any applicable section and chapter notes must also be utilized when determining the appropriate heading. Section XVI, Notes 3 and 5, HTSUSA, are relevant to these headings. Section XVI, Note 3 states: Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function. -3- Section XVI, Note 5 defines "machine" as any "machine, machinery, plant, equipment, apparatus or appliance cited in the headings of chapter 84 or 85." The ET is a "machine" which performs two sets of functions. The first set of functions are those of a typical telephone. The second set of functions are those of a banking device. These two sets of functions, operating within one machine, are complementary since they are housed together and use the same energy source. The telephone and banking functions are alternatives since one need not be in operation to utilize the other. Therefore, the ET is a composite machine within the meaning of Section XVI, Note 3. It must be classified according to its principal function. The principal function of the ET is as a banking device. The ET is a telephone which has been enhanced to provide access to banking operations. The "enhanced" portion of the ET constitutes the greatest percentage of the ET's cost. It is marketed by a bank. The reason for obtaining the ET is to have home access to financial information and banking services. The only persons to whom this device will be of any use are Citibank customers. The resulting question, however, is whether this banking device function is a data processing function within heading 8471 or a telegraphic function within heading 8517. In order to determine which heading best describes the ET, the Explanatory Notes to the HTSUSA must be examined. The Explanatory Notes are to be looked to for guidance in the proper interpretation of the HTSUSA. See 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 84.71, Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS), Vol. 3. pp. 1296-1302, provides information regarding the coverage of heading 8471. Data processing is defined as the "handling of information of all kinds, in pre-established logical sequences and for a specific purpose or purposes." Explanatory Note 84.71, HCDCS, Vol. 3, p. 1297. The definition of line telegraphy is found within Explanatory Note 85.17, HCDCS, Vol. 4, pp. 1360-1363. Telegraphic apparatus are: essentially designed for converting texts or images into appropriate electrical impulses for transmitting those impulses, and at the receiving end, receiving these impulses and converting them either into conventional symbols or indications representing the text, or into the text or image itself. Explanatory Note 85.17, HCDCS, Vol. 4, p. 1362. -4- As a banking device, the ET acts to relay requests for financial information or the performance of banking services from the customer to Citibank. The computers at the Citibank offices process the request and respond to the customer. The "handling" of data denotes an active undertaking. The ET does not process or calculate, so to "handle" the data. Thus, it does not meet the terms of heading 8471. The ET converts the text or images into electrical impulses and transmits these impulses to the receiver, where the impulses are translated. It passively relays information between the user and Citibank. That the ET has high technology components does not change the telegraphic nature of the device. Therefore, the ET's principal function as a banking device is described by the terms of heading 8517 as a telegraphic function. It is the opinion of this office that the ET is a telegraphic apparatus within heading 8517. The appropriate subheading and classification for the ET is within subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUSA, as "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy...Other apparatus...telegraphic..." The multiple features of and numerous possibilities for machines of this type require that classification rulings be issued on a case-by-case basis. HOLDING: The Citibank Enhanced Telephone is a composite machine, consisting of a telephone and a banking device, in accordance with GRI 1, HTSUSA, and Section XVI, Note 3, HTSUSA. The banking functions of the ET provide the device's principal function. This principal function is most accurately described as a telegraphic function. Therefore, the proper classification of the ET is within subheading 8517.82.00, HTSUSA, as "Electrical apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy...Other apparatus...Telegraphic..." The multiple features of and numerous possibilities for machines of this type require that classification rulings be issued on a case-by-case basis. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division