HQ 086164 December 20, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086164 SLR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. G. Brunell A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Rd. Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: June 20, 1989, Ogdensburg District Ruling 842360 modified. Dear Mr. Brunell: FACTS: On June 20, 1989, the Ogdensburg District Director issued Ruling 842360 classifying an agenda book entitled "Select School Agenda and Planning Guide 1989-1990" in subheading 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, other. ISSUE: This office has determined that ruling to be in error. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Agenda books are properly classified in subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA, for reasons explained in the enclosed attachment. Please note that that document's final paragraph should read as follows: the "Select School Agenda and Planning Guide" is classified under subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, other. The rate of duty is free under the General duty rate column. HOLDING: In accordance with the above determination, Ogdensburg District Ruling 842360 is hereby modified pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d). Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division Enclosure