HQ 085919 February 21, 1990 CLA-1 CO:R:C:G 085919 KWM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6401.91.0000 Mr. David P. Cell DPC & Associates 5608 Jordan Road Bethesda, Maryland 20816 RE: Rubber Chest Waders and Rubber Hip Waders Dear Mr. Cell: This letter is in response to your inquiry dated October 28, 1989, requesting tariff classification of rubber waders and hip boots. Your letter and a depiction of the goods have been received by our office. However, for the reasons stated below, we cannot provide a binding classification without an actual sample of the goods in question. FACTS: Two types of goods are at issue here. They are described by you as "rubber chest waders" and "rubber hip waders". Your inquiry indicates that the entire external surface of the both items is made of rubber, and that the interior is insulated with a cotton material. Your letter does not relate any information regarding the construction of these items. In particular, we are unable to determine how the uppers of the goods are attached to the sole. ISSUE: How are these goods classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) 1 through 5. The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relevant Section or Chapter Notes. Then, if GRI 1 fails to classify the goods, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may be applied, taken in order. After examining the eligible headings for classification of these goods, we are of the opinion that they are most likely within the scope of subheading 6401.91.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for: 6401 Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: Other footwear: 6401.91.0000 Covering the knee ................ Based on the depiction submitted with your inquiry, and our knowledge of similar items, we believe that the goods in question do not have soles attached or assembled by stitching, riveting, etc., as these processes would compromise the waterproof integrity of the item. However, without a sample of the goods, we are unable to provide a binding ruling in this regard. Should these items have uppers which are attached to the sole by one of the methods described above, the most likely classification for these goods would be in heading 6402, HTSUSA. Classification in that heading is made on the basis of, among other things, value per pair and construction features (such as the presence of a "foxing-like band" or component materials). HOLDING: On the basis of the information presented, we believe that both the "rubber chest waders" and "rubber hip waders" are classified in subheading 6401.91.0000, HTSUSA, as waterproof footwear, with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, covering the knee, and dutiable at the rate of 37.5 percent ad valorem. To the extent that the soles of these goods are attached by "stitching, riveting, mailing, screwing, plugging or a similar process", they may be classified in an undetermined subheading within heading 6402, HTSUSA. Sincerely, John A. Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division